Case Number: 5248

Shannon, Wm. R. - Age 49 - Fatally assaulted in doorway of 418 So. Clark St., by one George Buerke and Les. F. Maloney, during a quarrel over a bottle of whiskey. On 12/6/20 both were held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 2 Pct. 3/1/21 both acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 4, 1920
Date of Death December 4, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 418 S. Clark st.
Location Description 418 S. Clark st. (in doorway.)
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 418 S. Clark st. (in doorway.)
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Shannan, William R.
Age 49 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Victim Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property

Defendant

Name Buerke, George
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting other property

Police

Precinct 28
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 6, 1920
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 1, 1921
Outcome of Trial Acquitted