Case Number: 5247
Smith, Ada - Age 44 - Col. - Shot to death at 1830 Federal St., hallway of her home, by Tony Ricca, an Italian who lived in same house after she had a quarrel with the latter's wife. Ricca escaped. 2nd Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 11, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 11, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1830 Federal st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | in her hallway at 1830 Federal |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in her hallway at 1830 Federal |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of victim |
Victim
Name | Smith, Ada |
---|---|
Age | 44 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Ricca, Tony |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a family member |
Police
Precinct | 2 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 4-Dec-20 |
Legal
Charges Against Defendant | No |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |