Case Number: 5246

dd Buck Slavin case - 10/22/20 Jean Lawrence and Arthur Childress arrested on warrants. 10/28/20 Childress discharged - Richardson. 11/29/20 Jean Lawrence discharged - Richardson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense September 18, 1920
Date of Death October 22, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 3 4121 Grand
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 3 4121 Grand (apartment)
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 3 4121 Grand (apartment)
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Slavin, Buck
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Lawrence, Jean
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Weeks
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 29, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Discharged
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes