Case Number: 5245

Sweeney, Eugene - Age 40 - Shot to death at 138 So. Aberdeen St., by James Daley, who, on 11/11/20 was held by the Coroner. 21 Pct. 2/9/21 - Acquitted - Friend.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 10, 1920
Date of Death November 10, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 138 S. Aberdeen st.
Location Description 138 S. Aberdeen st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 138 S. Aberdeen st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Sweeney, Eugene
Age 46 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Daley, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 22-Oct-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 11, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Friend
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence February 9, 1921
Outcome of Trial Acquitted