Case Number: 5244

Smith, Earl - Age 33 - Shot to death in saloon at 60th & Halsted Sts., at 11:00 P.M., while dancing with a woman, by John Hunt, who had, just a half-hour previous fatally shot Walter Meyers, whom he had found in company of this woman in another saloon at 61st Pl. & Halsted St. On 11/22/20 Hunt was held by the Coroner. 11 Pct. 5/4/21 - Life term in Joliet Pen. - Wilson.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 21, 1920
Date of Death November 21, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 60th & Halsted sts.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon at 60th & Halsted sts.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Other murder, felony murder
Characteristics shot dead
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Motive vic was dancing w/a woman & was shot. 1/2 earlier
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide No
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon at 60th & Halsted sts.
Number of Defendants 1
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Smith, Earl
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Hunt, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 21
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 10-Nov-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision November 22, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge Foell
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence April 7, 1921
Length of Sentence Life
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville