Case Number: 5242
Schwartz, Frank - Age 35 - Fatally shot 10/23/20 at Cicero Ave. & Fulton St., by Harry Ward, who was attempting to escaped in an auto after committing a robbery. On 11/22/20 Ward was held by the Coroner. 23 Pct. 3/30/21 sentenced to hang 4/22/21 - Friend. 7/9/21 Sentenced to hang 7/15/21 - Friend. 7/15/21 Hanged at Co. Jail.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 23, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 23, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | Cicero Ave & Fulton st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Cicero Ave & Fulton st. |
Type of Death | Homicide |
Type of Homicide | Other murder, felony murder |
Characteristics | shot |
Method of Killing | Other gun, gun unspecified |
Weapon | fatally shot |
Motive | def shot vic when he was attempting to escape in v |
Victim Initiated Events Leading to Homicide | No |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Cicero Ave & Fulton st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Related to Organized Crime |
Victim
Name | Schwartz, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | German |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting automobile |
Defendant
Name | Ward, Harry |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Occupation/ Skill | Crimanl - thief |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 22, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Friend |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 30, 1921 |
Felony Murder Classification | Robbery |
Length of Sentence | Death penalty |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Post Trial Information | Death sentence carried out |