Case Number: 5241
Sansone, Tony - Age 23 - Fatally shot in Paulina St., 150 feet south of Madison St., by Frank Diamond, during an altercation over some tickets and proceeds of a prize fight. On 11/8/20 Frank Diamond and Theo. Chokas were held by the Coroner. 22 Pct. 5/12/21 - Diamond Acquitted - Kersten.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 31, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 31, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Paulina & Madison st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Paulina st. & 150 feet south of Madison st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Dispute over money or property, quarrel |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Paulina st. & 150 feet south of Madison st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Sansone, Tony |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Victim Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting other property |
Defendant
Name | Diamond, Frank |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 23 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 8, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Kersten |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 12, 1921 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |