Case Number: 5240
Sowel, Peter - Age 29 - Col. - Fatally shot 10/10/20 at 4921 Federal St. by Joseph Garlina, alias Fabina, who, on 10/26/20 was held by the Coroner. Sowel came to the latter's home and began throwing household articles around causing a general disturbance and Garlina shot him. 4 Pct. 4/7/21 - to Joliet Pen. - Foell.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 10, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 10, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Longer than 1 week |
Address | 4921 Federal st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 4921 Federal st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4921 Federal st. |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Residence of defendant |
Victim
Name | Sowel, Peter |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Garlina, Joseph alias Fabina |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Property | Protecting home |
Police
Precinct | 22 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 26, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Foell |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | April 7, 1921 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |