Case Number: 5239

Seibert, Clarence - Age 20 - Am. - Shot to death at Monroe & Clark Sts., at 11:00P.M., by Spec. Off. Henry J. Vanderberg, who was arrested and on 10/26/20 held by the Coroner. Vanderberg was intoxicated and when Seibert and two other young men could not answer his questions regarding some colored men, he began shooting. 1 Pct. 3/22/20 - to Joliet Pen. - Dever. Oct. 11 Smith, Ada - see other side of this page.

Circumstances

Date of Offense October 2, 1920
Date of Death October 2, 1920
Address Monroe & Clark sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description Monroe & Clark sts.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Monroe & Clark sts.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Seibert, Clarence
Age 20 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German

Defendant

Name Vanderberg, Henry J. Special O
Gender Male
Ethnicity German
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision October 26, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Dever
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 22, 1921
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville