Case Number: 5238
Steward, Henry - Age 24 - Colored - Fatally shot 10/9/20 at 35th & Calumet Ave., by Sergt. Thomas Cassidy at whom he fired two shots while attempting to escape arrest. Cassidy was exonerated and commended by the Coroner. 3 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 9, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 9, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 35th & Calumet Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 35th & Calumet Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 35th & Calumet Ave. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Steward, Henry |
---|---|
Age | 24 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Cassidy, Thomas (Sergt.) |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |