Case Number: 5237
Scott, John - Age 47 - Colored - Shot to death at 4355 Dearborn St. by Green Thompson who resented Scott's intererence in a quarrel between himself and his wife. On 10/7/20 the Coroner recommended arrest of Thompson. 4 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 14, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 14, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 4355 Dearborn st. |
Location Description | 4355 Dearborn st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Other |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4355 Dearborn st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Scott, John |
---|---|
Age | 47 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting a person outside family |
Defendant
Name | Thompson, Green |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 7, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |