Case Number: 5236
Slavin, Buck - Age 33 - Choked to death in apartment 3 4121 Grand Blvd., by one Max Cohen, during an altercation due to rivalry over a woman. On 9/20/20 Cohen was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. 4 Pct. On 9/30/20 message for arrest of Cohen sent out by Det. Bureau 10/20/20 Max Cohen was arrested - 12/17/20 Disch. - Richardson.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 18, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 18, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 34121 Grand Blvd |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 34121 Grand in apartment |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 34121 Grand in apartment |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Slavin, Buck (Buck) |
---|---|
Age | 33 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Cohan, May |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Jewish |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 4 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 20, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |