Case Number: 5235

Sloan, Joseph - Age 25 - Fatally shot 7/10/20 at S.E. Corner of Western Ave., and Lake St., by Officer James McNamara, who, on 7/13/20 was exonerated by the Coroner as having acted in self-defense. Sloan and two other men assaulted the officer. 22 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 10, 1920
Date of Death July 10, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address S.E. Corner of Western Ave. & Lake st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description S.E. Corner of Western Ave. Lake st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Self Defense
Total Number of Victims 1
Location S.E. Corner of Western Ave. Lake st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Sloan, Joseph
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name McNamara, James
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 18-Sep-20
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision July 13, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only