Case Number: 5233

Svejjogsky, John - Age 20 - Shot to death in rear of 1142 W. 18th St. by one of several police officers who pursued and attempted to arrest him after he engaged in a shooting affray. 17 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 6, 1920
Date of Death June 6, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1142 W. 18th st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in rear of 1142 W. 18th st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of 1142 W. 18th st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Svejjogsky, John
Age 26 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Gender Male
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None