Case Number: 5231

Scerland, John - Age 32 - Fatally shot 5/25/20 in front of 1942 W. Kinzie St., factory of Fred A. Snow, during a strike riot by Rudolph Lawrence, watchman, and Wm. Beck, who were exonerated by the Coroner as justifiable. 24 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense May 25, 1920
Date of Death May 26, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 1942 W. Kinzie st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 1942 W. Kinzie st, a factory of Fred A
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Labor dispute, strike
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest strike riot
Location in front of 1942 W. Kinzie st, a factory of Fred A
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing)
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Scerland, John
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, unskilled (laborer)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Defendant

Name Lawrence, Rudolph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting person outside family
Killed While Protecting Property Protecting a drug store
Occupation/ Skill Domestic servant, caretaker, watchman

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Justifiable homicide
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only