Case Number: 5226
Schofield, Harry - Age 30 - Stabbed to death at 3232 Warren Ave. by one John Burns, during a quarrel. Burns was arrested and on 3/29/20 held by the Coroner. 22 Pct. 3/19/27 - to Joliet Pen. - Gridley. 12/30/27 Reversed by Supreme Court - Scanlon. 9/26/27 - Reinstated - Brothers. 10/19/27 - s/o - Brothers.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | March 27, 1920 |
---|---|
Date of Death | March 27, 1920 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 3232 Warren ave |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | 3232 Warren ave |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3232 Warren ave |
Number of Defendants | 1 |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Type of Residence | Residence (Don't know whose) |
Victim
Name | Schofield, Harry |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Burns, John |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | March 29, 1920 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Gridley |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 19, 1927 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 1 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |