Case Number: 52

Anderson, Harry, 17 yrs., fatally shot (died within 10 minutes) at Milwaukee and Erie St., by Harry O�Leopszor who was arrested. 32nd Prect. Harry O�L??? Held for murder and Albert Odell, Charles Gensfile and Henry Donet as accessories, Feb. 25 by coroner�s jury. Gensfile acquitted , May 28, 07, Judge Henten. O�Connor sentenced May 1907, by Judge Kensten to 14 years in Joliet.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 24, 1907
Date of Death February 24, 1907
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Milwaukee and Erie sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description fatally shot at Milwaukee and Erie st.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon fatally shot
Total Number of Victims 1
Excessive Violence Other
Location fatally shot at Milwaukee and Erie st.
Number of Defendants 1

Victim

Name Anderson, harry
Age 17 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name O'Connor, Harry
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 32
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Location of Arrest 32nd Precinct
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 4

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 25, 1907
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, grand jury, trial, and post conviction
Date of Sentence May 1, 1907
Length of Sentence 14 years
Outcome of Trial Guilty, unspecified offense
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville