Case Number: 5224

Swegman, Henry - Age 50 - Shot to death in room 1551 Otis Bldg., during an altercation with one Bernard Donovan, who was held by the Coroner 2/3/20. 1st Prct. 3/2/21 - Acquitted - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 2, 1920
Date of Death February 2, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 1551 Otis Bldg
Location Description 1551 Otis Bldg
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 1551 Otis Bldg
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Swegman, Henry
Age 56 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Name Donovan, Bernard
Gender Male
Ethnicity Irish
Race White

Police

Precinct 14
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 20-Mar-20
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision February 3, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 2, 1921
Outcome of Trial Acquitted