Case Number: 5223
Swanson, Lydia - Age 23 - Died from a criminal abortion at Post Graduate Hosp. said abortion performed by Dr. Rosa Gollnick, who, on Jan. 27th, was held by the Coroner. 3 Pct. 6/18/20 Acquitted - Barrett.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | January 26, 1920 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | January 26, 1920 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
| Address | Post Graduate hospital |
| Type of Location | Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place |
| Location Description | post graduate hospital |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | post graduate hospital |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Swanson, Lydia |
|---|---|
| Age | 23 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | Other, european |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Post Graduate hospit |
Defendant
| Name | Gollnick, Dr. Rosa |
|---|---|
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Employed | Yes |
| Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
| Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting person outside family |
| Occupation/ Skill | Doctor |
Police
| Precinct | 1 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 2-Feb-20 |
| Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
| Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
| Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
| Date of Coroner's Decision | January 27, 1920 |
|---|---|
| Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
| Trial Judge | Barrett |
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
| Jury Verdict | Yes |
| Date of Sentence | June 18, 1920 |
| Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |