Case Number: 5222

Sommerfield, Edw. E. - Age 32 - Shot to death in his garage at 2300 Division St., during an altercation with Leo Weinberg over damage to garage door due to towing an auto inside. On Jan. 23d Les Weinberg was held by the Coroner for murder and Wm. Winek and Sam Horwitz were held as accessories. 24 Pct. 3/11/22 - Weinberg acquitted - Caverly. 3/9/22 Winek - Nolle Prossed - Coverly.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 10, 1920
Date of Death January 10, 1920
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2300 Division st.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2300 Division st. in his garage
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Dispute over money or property, quarrel
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2300 Division st. in his garage
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence of victim

Victim

Name Sommerfield, Edward E.
Age 32 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Weinberg, Les
Gender Male
Ethnicity Jewish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.)
Occupation/ Skill Other, skilled laborer

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 26-Jan-20
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 3

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 23, 1920
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Caverly
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence March 11, 1922
Outcome of Trial Acquitted