Case Number: 5219
Smith, Jerry - Age 26 - Colored - Stabbed to death on 4th floor Morris & Co. hoghouse stock yards, by Rosie Nickelson, who on 12/9/19 was exonerated by the Coroner as having done so in self-defense. 13 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 6, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 6, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Morris & Co. Hoghouse stockyards |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | 4th fl Morris & Co. hoghouse stockyards |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 4th fl Morris & Co. hoghouse stockyards |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Smith, Jerry |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Nickelson, Rosie |
---|---|
Gender | Female |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 5 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 15-Dec-19 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 9, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |