Case Number: 5218
Solis, Salvador S. - Age 23 - Shot to death in Rigger's shanty of Blast Furnace #8, Ill. Steel Co., by one Albert Sotels Soto, who was held by the Coroner on 10/30/19. 8 Pct. 1/31/20 - to Joliet Pen. - Sabath.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 25, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 25, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Blast Furnace #8, Il Steel Co. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | Rigger's shantly of Blast Furnace # IL steel Co. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Rigger's shantly of Blast Furnace # IL steel Co. |
Type of Business | Other place of business |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Solis, Salvador S. |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, semi-skilled (factory operative etc.) |
Ethnicity | Latino, Hispanic |
Occupation/ Skill | Metal/iron worker, machinist |
Defendant
Name | Soto, Albert Sotels |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Other |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Occupation/ Skill | Railroad worker, metal/iron worker, machinist |
Police
Precinct | 13 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 30, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Sabath |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 31, 1920 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of murder |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |