Case Number: 5217
Snyder, Joseph J., alias Pazereskis, - Age 20 - Fatally shot near 45th & Loomis St. on I.J. R.R. tracks, either by police officers or during general fight among members of labor unions. On 10/17 Coroner's Verdict: "Justifiable Homicide." 14 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 8, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 8, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 45th & Loomis st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Other non-commercial public place |
Location Description | 45th & Loomis st. on I.J.R.R. tracks |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 45th & Loomis st. on I.J.R.R. tracks |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Snyder, Joseph J. alias Pasere |
---|---|
Age | 20 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 8 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 17, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Justifiable homicide |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |