Case Number: 5216
Sink, Bernard - Age 29 - Fatally shot in rear of 5901 State St. by officer Eugene Barry, after he had taken the officer's club from him and beat him with same. On 9/29 Barry was exonerated by the Coroner. 4 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | September 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | September 28, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 5901 State st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 5901 State st. (in rear) |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Victim killed resisting arrest |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 5901 State st. (in rear) |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Sink, Bernard |
---|---|
Age | 29 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Barry, Eugene |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 14 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | September 29, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |