Case Number: 5212

Schopp, alias Schoff, Joseph - Age 35 - Fatally stabbed July 30th in front of 4404 So. Ashland Ave., by one Joseph Blanco, whom he mistook for a negro, and assaulted him, during race riots. On 9/4 Coroner's Jury disagreed about holding Blanco to G.J. for manslaughter and recommended states' Attorney's investigation. 14 Pct. [RACE RIOT]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 30, 1919
Date of Death July 30, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Longer than 1 week
Address 4404 S. Ashland Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in front of 4404 S. Ashland Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest race riot
Location in front of 4404 S. Ashland Ave.
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Race Riot
Type of Manslaughter Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.)

Victim

Name Schapp, Joseph alias Schoff
Age 36 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Blanco, Joseph
Gender Male
Ethnicity Latino, Hispanic
Race Other

Police

Precinct 4
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 4, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None