Case Number: 5210
Sanford, Joseph - Age 37 - Colored - Fatally shot July 28th at 35th & Wabash Ave., either by police officers or by a mob of colored men - Coroner's Jury unable to determine. 3 Pct. [RACE RIOT]
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 28, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 week but more than 1 day |
Address | 35th & Wabash |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 35th & Wabash |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Race riot |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Civil Unrest | race riot |
Location | 35th & Wabash |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Race Riot |
Type of Manslaughter | Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.) |
Victim
Name | Sanford, Joseph |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Police
Precinct | 17 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | August 28, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | No judgment (open verdict) |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |