Case Number: 5209

Simpson, John - Patrolman, 3 Pct. - Age 28 - (Col.) - Fatally shot July 28 at 31st St. & Wabash Ave., by some unknown rioters whose arrest and holdover for murder was recommended by Coroner 8/28/19. 3 Pct. [RIOT CASE]

Circumstances

Date of Offense July 28, 1919
Date of Death July 29, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 31st st. & Wabash Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 31st st. & Wabash
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Race riot
Total Number of Victims 1
Civil Unrest riot
Location 31st st. & Wabash
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest Yes
Type of Civil Unrest Riot, brawling crowd
Type of Manslaughter Civil Unrest (riot, labor strike, etc.)

Victim

Name Simpson, John
Age 28 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Ethnicity African American
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law enforcement

Defendant

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Victim Employed by Law Enforcement Patrolman on duty, on street, beat

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision August 28, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Recommended investigation/arrest
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only