Case Number: 5208
Szikou, John - Age 45 - Fatally shot June 18th, 100 yards north of Blue Island Ave., during a riot of striking employes of Am. Car & Foundry Co., by Special Officer David Snedker, who, on 7/16 was held by the Coroner for manslaughter. 18 Pct. Sept. 1919 No Bill.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 18, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 18, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 100 yds north of Blue Island Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 100 yds north of Blue Island Ave. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Labor dispute, strike |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 100 yds north of Blue Island Ave. |
Circumstances Related to Civil Unrest | Yes |
Type of Civil Unrest | Union or workers demonstration, or other labor related (not strike or picketing) |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Szikou, John |
---|---|
Age | 45 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
VictimEmploymentType | Employed, skilled (butcher, electrician, cab drivers, street car, etc.) |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, skilled laborer |
Defendant
Name | Snedker, David Special Officer |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Law Enforcement, Police |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 16, 1919 |
---|---|
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | September 15, 1919 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |