Case Number: 5207

Schillacci, Lavatore - Age 25 - Fatally shot June 8th in rear of 2324 Wentworth Ave., by John Guerreri, who was exonerated by the Coroner on June 11th. 15 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 8, 1919
Date of Death June 8, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address in rear of 2324 Wentworth Ave.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description in rear of 2324 Wentworth Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in rear of 2324 Wentworth Ave.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Schillacci, Vavatore
Age 25 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Guerreri, John
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 11, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only