Case Number: 5205
Shannon, Minor - Age 37 - Col. - Shot to death in front of 2702 State St., during a quarrel with Sidney L. DeBose who was held by the Coroner for manslaughter on 7/17/19. 3d Pct. 5/17/20 to Joliet Pen. - Judge Scanlon.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 17, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 17, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 2702 State st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 2702 State st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 2702 State st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Shannon, Minor |
---|---|
Age | 37 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | DeBose, Sidney |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 28 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 17, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Trial Judge | Scanlon |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | May 17, 1920 |
Outcome of Trial | Guilty of manslaughter |
Sentenced to | Joliet, Stateville |