Case Number: 5204
Saliani, Guiseppi A. - Age 26 - Shot to death at Racine & Grand Aves. On 7/22/19 Dominick Valenti was held by the Coroner as accessory to murder. Coroner also recommended arrest of Joseph Oliviere for murder. 24th Pct. 12/18/19 - Valenti and Oliviere stricken off - Sabath.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 15, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 15, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Racine & Grand Ave. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | Racine & Grand Aves. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | Racine & Grand Aves. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Saliani, Guiseppi A. |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Defendant
Name | Valenti, Dominick |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 17-Jul-19 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | July 22, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Sabath |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | December 18, 1919 |
Number of Times Case Stricken Off | 2 |
Outcome of Trial | Stricken off |