Case Number: 5203
Stone, August N. - Age 50 - Fatally assaulted 6/10/19 in front of 518 N. Clark St., by several sailors, who escaped. Coroner recommended arrest for one "Turner." 28 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | June 10, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | June 10, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 518 N. Clark st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | in front of 518 N. Clark st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | in front of 518 N. Clark st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Stone, August N. |
---|---|
Age | 50 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | Turner |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Employed | Yes |
Employment Type | Employed, professional (incl. police and military) |
Occupation/ Skill | Other, professional |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |