Case Number: 5201
Schank, alais Dulham, Jeanette - Age 43 - Habitue of West Madison St. saloons, killed by being beaten and strangled in toilet room of saloon, 2101 W. Madison St. by Mathew Taylor, who was held by the Coroner on 5/26. 22 Pct. 10/10/19 - Acquitted - Sabath.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | May 21, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | May 21, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Habitue of West Madison st. saloon |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | toilet room of saloon |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | toilet room of saloon |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Schank, alias Dunham, Jeanette |
---|---|
Age | 43 years |
Gender | Female |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Taylor, Matthew |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 15 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | May 26, 1919 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Sabath |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | October 10, 1919 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |