Case Number: 5199
Schaefer, Gertrude - Age 27 - Died at the Wesley Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by some unknown person at unknown place. 15 Pct.
Circumstances
| Date of Offense | May 17, 1919 |
|---|---|
| Date of Death | May 17, 1919 |
| Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
| Address | unknown |
| Location Description | unknown place |
| Type of Death | Accident |
| Description | Illegal abortion |
| Total Number of Victims | 1 |
| Location | unknown place |
| Type of Accident | Death from abortion |
Victim
| Name | Schaefer, Gertrude |
|---|---|
| Age | 27 years |
| Gender | Female |
| Race | White |
| Ethnicity | German |
| Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken | Wesley Hospital |
Defendant
| Employed | Yes |
|---|---|
| Employment Type | Outside labor force (incl. criminals) |
Police
| Precinct | 1 |
|---|---|
| Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
| Date Defendant Arrested | 20-May-19 |
Legal
| Charges Against Defendant | No |
|---|---|
| Type of Legal Decision Recorded | None |