Case Number: 5197

Swoboda, Joseph - Age 24 - Shot to death in saloon at 2601 Wentworth Ave., by an unknown man who escaped. 15 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense February 21, 1919
Date of Death February 21, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2601 Wentworth Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description in saloon at 2601 Wentworth Ave.
Type of Death Homicide
Type of Homicide Intentional murder
Characteristics shot
Method of Killing Other gun, gun unspecified
Weapon shot to death
Total Number of Victims 1
Location in saloon at 2601 Wentworth Ave.
Related to Organized Crime
Type of Business Bar/saloon

Victim

Name Swoboda, Joseph
Age 24 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, eastern european

Defendant

Police

Precinct 20
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None