Case Number: 5190

Skrzypzak, Wanda - Age 26 - Died at St. Elizabeth's Hospital from an operation performed by Dr. Michael Rozumski and Dr. John P. Wojtaleiwicz, who, on Jan. 22nd were held by the Coroner for manslaughter by abortion. 24 Pct. Feb. 1919 No bill on J.P.W. 6/16/21 - Rozumski - s/o - Sullivan.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 21, 1919
Date of Death January 21, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address St. Elizabeth's Hospital
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Location Description St. Elizabeth's Hospital
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Location St. Elizabeth's Hospital
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Skrzypzak, Wanda
Age 26 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Polish
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Elizabeth's Hosp

Defendant

Name Wojtaleiwcz, Dr. John P.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Polish
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption Yes
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Date Defendant Arrested 28-Jan-19
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 2

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 22, 1919
Charges Against Defendant Yes
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Grand Jury Decision February 15, 1919
Number of Times Case Stricken Off 1
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for felony murder