Case Number: 5189
Savaino, Frank - Age 23 - Fatally shot Jan. 4th at 829 So. Desplaines St., during a quarrel with Carmen DiJohn, whose arrest was recommended b ythe Coroner. 17 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | January 4, 1919 |
---|---|
Date of Death | January 4, 1919 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 829 S. DesPlaines st. |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 829 S. DesPlaines |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 829 S. DesPlaines |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Victim
Name | Savaino, Frank |
---|---|
Age | 23 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Italian |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Defendant
Name | DiJohn, Carmen |
---|---|
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 24 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Date Defendant Arrested | 21-Jan-19 |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
---|---|
Jury Verdict | Yes |