Case Number: 5188

Shultos, Nicodemus - Age 53 - Fatally shot Jan. 1st at 10623 State St., in a fit of jealousy by Stanislas Rumshus, who, on Jan. 4 was held by the Coroner. 10 Pct. 7/11/19 - to Joliet Pen. - Kersten.

Circumstances

Date of Offense January 1, 1919
Date of Death December 1, 1919
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Address 10623 State st.
Location Description at 10623 State st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Jealousy, fight, quarrel over woman, man
Total Number of Victims 1
Location at 10623 State st.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Shultos, Nicodemus
Age 53 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Greek
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Name Rumshus, Stanislas
Race White

Police

Precinct 17
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision January 4, 1919
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Trial Judge Kersten
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner, trial
Jury Verdict Yes
Date of Sentence July 11, 1919
Outcome of Trial Guilty of murder
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville