Case Number: 5187

Schraum, Wm. - Age 23 - Fatally stabbed Dec. 24 at 26th & Whipple Sts. by one of three men who attacked. Assailants unknown. 17 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 24, 1918
Date of Death December 24, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 26th & Whipple sts.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 26th & Whipple st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Other
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 26th & Whipple st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Schraum, William
Age 23 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity German
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self

Defendant

Gender Male

Police

Precinct 10
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 1-Jan-19

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None