Case Number: 5185
Simmons, Charley - Age 31 - (Col.) Fatally cut Dec. 19 at 3207 Federal St., during a quarrel with Allen Taylor whose arrest was recommended by the Coroner - 3 Pct. 3/1?/19 Acquitted - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 19, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 19, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Within 1 day |
Address | 3207 Federal st. |
Location Description | 3207 Federal st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 3207 Federal st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Simmons, Charley |
---|---|
Age | 31 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Taylor, Allen |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
---|---|
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Recommended investigation/arrest |
---|---|
Trial Judge | Windes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 15, 1919 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |