Case Number: 5184
Skvaremina, Steve - Age 36 - Died from skull fracture after having been thrown against brick wall by Wm. Abel during a quarrel. On 12/27 Abel was held by the Coroner. 18 Pct. 3/19/19 Acquitted - Windes.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | December 18, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | December 18, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Location Description | brick wall |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | brick wall |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Skvaremina, Steve |
---|---|
Age | 36 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Abel, William |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | December 27, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Windes |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | March 19, 1919 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |