Case Number: 5183

Staples, Precilla - Age 45 (Col.) Throat cut and at 2502 Wabash Ave. apparently by her husband William, who escaped. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 9, 1918
Date of Death December 9, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 2502 Wabash Ave.
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 2502 Wabash Ave.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Domestic violence
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 2502 Wabash Ave.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other
Type of Residence Residence of both victim and defendant

Victim

Name Staples, Precilla
Age 45 years
Gender Female
Race Black
Ethnicity African American
Related by Blood or Marriage Spouses

Defendant

Name Staples, William
Gender Male

Police

Precinct 18
Allegations of Police Corruption No

Legal

Charges Against Defendant No
Type of Legal Decision Recorded None