Case Number: 5182

Stone, John - Age 33 - (Col.) - Shot and fatally wounded at 31st near State St., by Officer Jesse A. Harper who had him under arrest and whose revolver he attempted to take from his pocket. 12/9/ Harper exonerated by the Coroner. 3 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense December 7, 1918
Date of Death December 7, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 31st & State st.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description 31st near State st.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Victim killed resisting arrest
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 31st near State st.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Stone, John
Age 33 years
Gender Male
Race Black
Ethnicity African American

Defendant

Name Harper, Jesse A. Officer
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Killed While Protecting Person Protecting self
Occupation/ Skill Law Enforcement, Police

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 9, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Exonerated, Commended
Charges Against Defendant No