Case Number: 5180

Secor, Charles L - Age 50 - Shot to death in quarrel and fight at Chicago Ave. Pumping Station, by Stephen H. Kollack, who was arrested and on 12/6 held by the Coroner. 28 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense November 12, 1918
Date of Death November 12, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address Chicago Ave.
Type of Location Place of business
Location Description Chicago Ave, pumping station
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location Chicago Ave, pumping station
Type of Business Service station
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun

Victim

Name Secor, Charles L.
Age 50 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european

Defendant

Name Kollack, Stephen H.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White

Police

Precinct 16
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision December 6, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only