Case Number: 5178
Slabas, Martin - Age 35 - Stabbed to death in rear of 1908 W. 17th St. during altercation with Joseph Stein, who, on 11/15, was held by the Coroner. 18 Pct. 1/17/19 Acquitted - Guerin.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | November 11, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | November 11, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 1908 W. 17th |
Type of Location | Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley |
Type of Public Place | Street, sidewalk or alley |
Location Description | 1908 W. 17th st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Fight |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | 1908 W. 17th st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing, other |
Victim
Name | Slabas, Martin |
---|---|
Age | 35 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, eastern european |
Defendant
Name | Stein, Joseph |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Police
Precinct | 3 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Days |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | November 15, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Trial Judge | Guerin |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner, trial |
Jury Verdict | Yes |
Date of Sentence | January 17, 1919 |
Outcome of Trial | Acquitted |