Case Number: 5177
Shisken, Edward - Age 26 - Shot to death at New Jackson Hotel, Jackson Blvd. & Halsted St., by James Artery, who, on 10/14 was exonerated by the Coroner as having fired in self-defense. 21 Pct.
Circumstances
Date of Offense | October 12, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | October 12, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | Jackson Blvd. & Halsted st. |
Type of Location | Residence |
Location Description | New Jackson Hotel Jackson Blvd. & Halsted st. |
Type of Death | Manslaughter |
Description | Self Defense |
Total Number of Victims | 1 |
Location | New Jackson Hotel Jackson Blvd. & Halsted st. |
Type of Manslaughter | Unintentional killing with gun |
Type of Residence | Hotel, rooming house, boarding house room |
Victim
Name | Shisken, Edward |
---|---|
Age | 26 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | White |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Defendant
Name | Artevy, James |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Ethnicity | Other, european |
Race | White |
Killed While Protecting Person | Protecting self |
Police
Precinct | 18 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Yes |
Defendant Identified at Scene | No |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Less than 1 day |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 1 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | October 14, 1918 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Exonerated, Commended |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict only |