Case Number: 477

Carlov, Joseph. 43 ys. old. Fatally stabbed Aug. 30 rear 406 clark st. by Antonio Pottozo who was arrested. 2 pct. (Antonio Bozza held by Coroner's Jury 9/3/08. To Joliet Pen. (manslaughter) Jan. 18, 09 by Judge McGundy - 2/2/10 Brought back on Writ. Sentence vacated -sisch - McGundy.

Circumstances

Date of Offense August 30, 1908
Date of Death September 2, 1908
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 week but more than 1 day
Address 406 Clark St.
Type of Location Street, or other non-commercial public place/alley
Type of Public Place Street, sidewalk or alley
Location Description rear 406 Clark St.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Total Number of Victims 1
Location rear 406 Clark St.
Number of Defendants 1
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing, other

Victim

Name Carlov, Joseph
Age 43 years
Gender Male
Race White
Ethnicity Italian

Defendant

Name Bozza, Antonio
Gender Male
Ethnicity Italian
Race White

Police

Precinct 2
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Date Defendant Arrested 2-Sep-08
Time Between Crime and Arrest Days
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision September 3, 1908
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Charges Against Defendant No
Trial Judge McGundy
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence January 18, 1909
Length of Sentence Indeterminate sentence
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision Indictment for manslaughter
Outcome of Trial Guilty of manslaughter
Sentenced to Joliet, Stateville