Case Number: 5169

Sinolar, Soloman - Age 38 - Shot to death at 308 W. Jackson Blvd. 2nd fl. by his business partner Louis Strauss when they quarreled. On 6/20 Strauss held by Coroner. 1 Pct.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 19, 1918
Date of Death June 19, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene
Address 308 W. Jackson Blvd
Type of Location Residence
Location Description 308 W. Jackson Blvd. 2nd Fl.
Type of Death Manslaughter
Description Fight
Total Number of Victims 1
Location 308 W. Jackson Blvd. 2nd Fl.
Type of Manslaughter Unintentional killing with gun
Type of Residence Residence (Don't know whose)

Victim

Name Sinolar, Soloman
Age 38 years
Gender Male
Race White
Employed Yes
VictimEmploymentType Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)
Ethnicity Other, european
Occupation/ Skill Other, business person

Defendant

Name Strauss, Louis
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, high white collar (merchant, etc.)

Police

Precinct 9
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Arrest Made at Crime Scene Yes
Defendant Identified at Scene No
Time Between Crime and Arrest Less than 1 day
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 20, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only