Case Number: 5168
Shaw, Walter - Age 30 - Col. - Fatally shot 7/20/18 in Saloon at N.W. Cor. 30th & State Sts. by Lane Vaughn who was shooting at Sam Thomas whom he also fatally wounded. Vaughn escaped. 5/22/28 Eugene ???? also arrested - 6/7/28 held to G.J. $5000.00 each case - ??????. June 1928 - No bills (2).
Circumstances
Date of Offense | July 20, 1918 |
---|---|
Date of Death | July 20, 1918 |
Time Between Offense and Death | Immediate - death occurred at the crime scene |
Address | 30th & State st. |
Type of Location | Place of business |
Location Description | in saloon at N.W. Corner 30th & State sts. |
Type of Death | Accident |
Description | Accidental shooting |
Total Number of Victims | 2 |
Location | in saloon at N.W. Corner 30th & State sts. |
Type of Accident | Accidental shooting |
Type of Business | Bar/saloon |
Victim
Name | Shaw, Walter |
---|---|
Age | 30 years |
Gender | Male |
Race | Black |
Ethnicity | African American |
Defendant
Name | Vaughn, Lane |
---|---|
Gender | Male |
Police
Precinct | 1 |
---|---|
Allegations of Police Corruption | No |
Arrest Made at Crime Scene | Escaped, arrested later |
Date Defendant Arrested | 19-Jun-18 |
Time Between Crime and Arrest | Years |
Total Number of Defendants Arrested | 2 |
Legal
Date of Coroner's Decision | June 7, 1928 |
---|---|
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment | Defendant held to Grand Jury |
Charges Against Defendant | No |
Type of Legal Decision Recorded | Coroner's verdict and grand jury |
Date of Grand Jury Decision | June 15, 1928 |
Outcome of Grand Jury Decision | Indictment for felony murder |