Case Number: 5166

Suida, Sophie - Age 25 - Died at St. Mary's Hospital from a criminal abortion performed by Dr. L.D. Tucholska who, on 6/25/18 was held by the Coroner. Tucholska died at the County Jail 6/28/18 while awaiting trial. 25 Pct. July 1918 No Bill.

Circumstances

Date of Offense June 17, 1918
Date of Death June 17, 1918
Time Between Offense and Death Within 1 day
Type of Location Medical facility (Hospital, doctor's office, clinic) Midwife, Abortion place
Type of Death Accident
Description Illegal abortion
Total Number of Victims 1
Type of Accident Death from abortion

Victim

Name Suida, Sophie
Age 25 years
Gender Female
Race White
Ethnicity Other, european
Name of Hospital Where Victim Was Taken St. Mary's Hospital

Defendant

Name Tucholska, Dr. L.D.
Gender Male
Ethnicity Other, eastern european
Race White
Employed Yes
Employment Type Employed, professional (incl. police and military)
Occupation/ Skill Doctor

Police

Precinct 3
Allegations of Police Corruption No
Total Number of Defendants Arrested 1

Legal

Date of Coroner's Decision June 25, 1918
Outcome of Coroner's Judgment Defendant held to Grand Jury
Type of Legal Decision Recorded Coroner's verdict only
Date of Sentence July 15, 1918
Outcome of Trial Defendant died prior to trial